Advertisement

Nina's Journey tops Guldbagge surprises

Share this article

11:36 CET+01:00
It was a night of surprises at Monday's Guldbagge Gala in Gothenburg, as the two big nominees of the year fell by the wayside.

The Best Picture was the little-seen Nina's Journey, a true story of one family's survival of the Warsaw ghetto in the Second World War. The film is a semi-documentary, with interviews with the main character, Nina Einhorn, recorded before she died in Sweden.

It was based on the novel written by Lena Einhorn, who also directed the film, and starred a cast of Polish actors.

Mum mot mun (Mouth to mouth), by Björn Runge, was nominated in seven categories but only managed to pick up one award, for best supporting actor.

The second-most nominated film of the year was the Swedish Oscar hope, Zozo, directed by Josef Fares. The film picked up four nominations but only the sound and score was recognised by the jury in a special award category.

Awarded annually since 1964, the Guldbagge ("Golden Beetle") is the name of the Swedish Film Institute's award for achievement during the previous year. The award itself, in the form of a fantasy beetle, was designed by the artist Karl Axel Pehrson.

Best Picture

Ninas resa / Nina's Journey

Best Director

Ulf Malmros for Tjenare Kungen / God Save the King

Best Actress in a Leading Role

Maria Lundqvist for her role as Signe in Den bästa av mödrar / Mother of Mine

Best Actor in a Leading Role

Krister Henriksson for his role as Bertil in Sex, hopp och kärlek / Sex, Hope & Love

Best Actress in a Supporting Role

Ghita Nørby for her role as Lilly in Fyra veckor i juni / Four Weeks in June

Best Actor in a Supporting Role

Magnus Krepper for his role as Morgan in Mun mot mun / Mouth to Mouth

Best Screenplay

Lena Einhorn for her script for Ninas resa / Nina's Journey

Best Cinematography

Aril Wretblad for his cinematography in Zozo

Best Foreign Language Film

L'enfant / The Child

Best Short Film

En nattsaga / A Night Story

Best Documentary Film

Prostitution bakom slöjan / Prostitution Behind the Veil

Best Achievement in the specialist categories film editing, set design, costumes, make-up, special effects and animation

Jaana Fomin for Tjenare kungen / God Save the King

Best Achievement in the specialist categories sound engineering, mixing and original score

Adam Nordén for Zozo

Share this article

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
3,774 Jobs
Click here to start your job search
Advertisement
Advertisement

Popular articles

Advertisement
Advertisement