The Local is not responsible for content posted by users.
2 Pages V   1 2 >   Reply to this topic

Marriage to a Swede

Life and status after marriage

asin
post 20.Jul.2018, 04:36 AM
Post #1
Joined: 20.Jul.2018

Hello All, I will be getting married to a Swedish Citizen soon and was wondering about a couple of things:
1. When can I apply for Swedish Citizenship (I am an International citizen)
2. What kinda visa will I be holding until I can apply for being a citizen? after how many years of staying in Sweden can i apply to be a citizen and as a woman married to a Swedish man.
3. What is PUT and does it apply in my case? is PUT the same as H-4 (dependent) visa as in the US?
4. What benefits apply to a PUT citizen? Can I work? Do I need any kind of sponsorship from any company?
5. For how long can I stay there as a married woman to a Swedish citizen?
6. Is it hard to get jobs as a dependent/ PUT citizen
7. I am worried a lot about being able to work after marriage and my career and would like to know if i will be allowed to work as a dependent/ as a woman married to a swedish citizen until I become a citizen myself.
8. Where can I find more information on being a dependent citizen and what catch phrase should I use to look that information up?

Thank you in advance for your help.
Go to the top of the page
+
Am89
post 20.Jul.2018, 02:53 PM
Post #2
Joined: 7.Apr.2017

Hello.

PUT means permanent residence permit. When you marry a swedish citizen you get temporary residence permit to live and work in Sweden for the first 2 years according to my knowledge. The third year you get permanent residence permit and once you complete your third year of your marriage you can apply for swedish citizenship. But if you divorce/break up before completing 3 years you don't get anything. Note: Make sure that during these 3 years you are always registered at the same address with your husband, it is important when you apply for citizenship.
In regards to working in Sweden, you have right to work in Sweden since the day you hold temporary residence permit(or the day you get your social security number).
Go to the top of the page
+
ChocOwl
post 20.Jul.2018, 06:00 PM
Post #3
Joined: 17.Jan.2011

QUOTE (asin @ 20.Jul.2018, 05:36 AM) *
8. Where can I find more information on being a dependent citizen and what catch phrase should I use to look that information up?

migrationsverket.se and hopefully your future husband will help you find information. There are countless treads on this forum about similar issues so it is worthwhile to look through the old threads.
Go to the top of the page
+
john.boy
post 21.Jul.2018, 04:35 PM
Post #4
Location: Stockholm county
Joined: 27.Sep.2017

QUOTE (asin @ 20.Jul.2018, 05:36 AM) *
getting married to a Swedish Citizen soon

Makes no difference to immigration if you are married or not. And there is an added risk for you that they may look closer at your application for a permit if you have only known the person a relatively short time and get married before applying for the permit! It might come across as a marriage of convenience in order to get a permit.
Go to the top of the page
+
SmokerT69
post 22.Jul.2018, 03:27 AM
Post #5
Location: Gävle
Joined: 28.Feb.2016

I'm married to a Swede and have Swedish children, I'm also a EU citizen. It's doesn't seem to mean anything here and you don't get any benifits lol. I've been waiting well over a year now for migrationsverket to make a decision on if I can even live here.

In order to work, you need a personummer. Which I've also been unable to get. The only work around seems to be to move here with a job already. If you have a work permit, you'll get a personummer. But if you just show up here and look for jobs, well, it hasn't worked for me. You might have some qualifications that might help you though. Learning Swedish is also a must, as employers will use that as an excuse for not hiring you. My brother in law tried to get me work doing manual labour with him, but they turned me down because my Swedish is not up to par. Meanwhile he has refugees working with him that don't speak any English and barely any Swedish lol. Good luck on your move.
Go to the top of the page
+
asin
post 23.Jul.2018, 03:05 PM
Post #6
Joined: 20.Jul.2018

@Am89, thank you for the clarification. Within how many days of applying for the social security number, will i receive it? Do i need to have a job offer in hand in order to apply for the social security number?
Go to the top of the page
+
SmokerT69
post 23.Jul.2018, 04:09 PM
Post #7
Location: Gävle
Joined: 28.Feb.2016

QUOTE (asin @ 23.Jul.2018, 04:05 PM) *
@Am89, thank you for the clarification. Within how many days of applying for the social security number, will i receive it? Do i need to have a job offer in hand in order to a ... (show full quote)


If you're actually allowed to get a personummer(social security number), it's generally not that long a wait. 2 weeks or so.

Again, you need to sort everything else out first. You said you're an international, not an EU member. So I'm guessing you're going to apply to move to a family member, your husband? This can take up to 20 months to be processed. So I'd advise you to do it as soon as possible. If I'm not mistaken, you also have to stay in your country of orgin while it's being processed. Or you can get a job and come on a work visa I guess?

Otherwise you can visit for up to 90 days. Make sure your passport is vaild for a few months after your visit would end. Then you have to leave for at least 1 month I beleive before you can come back. I think you can only spend a maximum of 5 or 6 months a year in Sweden this way. Unless you apply for other things...

Also, again, you need to know Swedish. Has your husband taught you or have you taken classes? I'm guessing you're from the USA or Canada? It would be the equivalent of someone moving there and speaking no english. The chance of finding a job is extremely low.
Go to the top of the page
+
Gjeebes
post 23.Jul.2018, 04:51 PM
Post #8
Joined: 20.Feb.2012

"Then you have to leave for at least 1 month I beleive before you can come back."

Canucks cannot remain in the EU (any sate(s) for more than 3 months, in any 6 month period. So 3 months on, 3 months off...Schengen stuff.

Probably same for Yanks.
Go to the top of the page
+
intrepidfox
post 23.Jul.2018, 06:05 PM
Post #9
Location: Gothenburg
Joined: 18.Jul.2012

Sorry OP but if you are going to marry a Swede, wouldn´t it be better to get your partner to ask the questions. On this forum there are no expert
Go to the top of the page
+
Am89
post 23.Jul.2018, 07:32 PM
Post #10
Joined: 7.Apr.2017

QUOTE (asin @ 23.Jul.2018, 04:05 PM) *
@Am89, thank you for the clarification. Within how many days of applying for the social security number, will i receive it? Do i need to have a job offer in hand in order to a ... (show full quote)


It took me 4 weeks to get social security number. Your future husband needs to apply for migration board to bring you here. He can find more info by contactibg migrationsverket (www.migrationsverket.se). It is better he applies for you as soon as he can because according to my knowledge it takes about a year and sometimes a bit over a year. But if he have permanent job, housing and clean from any goverment black list and i'd even say a native of Sweden then the process might take lesser.
Regarding job and career, according to my personal experience it is tough to get a decent job here. Also employers require swedish language skills in most cases.
Go to the top of the page
+
Svedallas
post 23.Jul.2018, 08:00 PM
Post #11
Joined: 21.Apr.2016

QUOTE (asin @ 20.Jul.2018, 05:36 AM) *
Hello All, I will be getting married to a Swedish Citizen soon and was wondering about a couple of things:1. When can I apply for Swedish Citizenship (I am an International ci ... (show full quote)


You sound like a person in a fake marriage. Are you marrying for love or for a right to be in Sweden, in the hopes of getting citizenship.

You mention NOTHING about to have a family or spend a life with your "Swedish citizen".
All you want to know is how fast you can get citizenship.

Migration will find out if this is a fake marriage. And citizenship will not be easy.
See the many forums. You would need to meet the residency requirement and from September language tests as well.

And, note, marriage does not mean nothing really here we have sambo which is just as important, if not more in some cases - you have to satisfy the co-habitation regulations to be able to qualify. The most you will be given is 1 year permit at a time.

I know a couple who have been together 4 years and did not have any good proof and were rejected. So think again if this is a fake marriage. It will not work.
Go to the top of the page
+
Svedallas
post 23.Jul.2018, 08:04 PM
Post #12
Joined: 21.Apr.2016

QUOTE (john.boy @ 21.Jul.2018, 05:35 PM) *
Makes no difference to immigration if you are married or not. And there is an added risk for you that they may look closer at your application for a permit if you have only kn ... (show full quote)


+1 exactly.

This sounds like a marriage of convenience to me.
Go to the top of the page
+
Am89
post 23.Jul.2018, 10:23 PM
Post #13
Joined: 7.Apr.2017

QUOTE (Svedallas @ 23.Jul.2018, 09:04 PM) *
+1 exactly.. This sounds like a marriage of convenience to me.

It can sound one thing and be another thing in real life. Regarding MV's considering time frame they knew each other can differ from case to case.
I personally know a swedish girl who "imported" a philippino boy to Sweden whom she have met in online dating page for a relatively short time, however, he was approved by MV. I don't think that time they know each other really matters here.
Go to the top of the page
+
Svedallas
post 24.Jul.2018, 07:55 AM
Post #14
Joined: 21.Apr.2016

QUOTE (Am89 @ 23.Jul.2018, 11:23 PM) *
It can sound one thing and be another thing in real life. Regarding MV's considering time frame they knew each other can differ from case to case.I personally know a swedi ... (show full quote)


The most the got was 1 year renewals for a few years.

They are especially do that to asian women - especially Thailand. But also Russian women.
Go to the top of the page
+
SmokerT69
post 24.Jul.2018, 02:55 PM
Post #15
Location: Gävle
Joined: 28.Feb.2016

QUOTE (Gjeebes @ 23.Jul.2018, 05:51 PM) *
"Then you have to leave for at least 1 month I beleive before you can come back."Canucks cannot remain in the EU (any sate(s) for more than 3 months, in any 6 month ... (show full quote)


Ah ok. In my case, being an EU citizen. I was told to just travel to Denmark or Norway and come back. That waz before I applied for a residence permit. From what I understand, what I've been told that is. I can stay here in Sweden as long as my permit has been submitted. I've been here for well over a year now and had no issues. Maybe that's just for EU members.
Go to the top of the page
+

2 Pages V   1 2 >
Reply to this topic
2 User(s) are reading this topic (2 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members: