Editions:  Austria · Denmark · France · Germany · Italy · Norway · Spain · Sweden · Switzerland
Advertisement

World Cup 2006 - Swedish TV Guide

Share this article

12:53 CEST+02:00
The matches will be split between TV4 and SVT. Don't be surprised if some of the games on SVT have you flicking back and forth between SVT1 and SVT2.

Some of the more obscure games - to a Swedish audience, anyway - will be shown on SVT24 if more interesting games are being shown on the main channels.

The Swedish television arrangements for the knockout phase are yet to be announced, and will depend on whether Sweden make it through the group stage.

Friday 9 June

Germany v Costa Rica, 18:00 - SVT

Poland v Ecuador, 21:00 - TV4

Saturday 10 June

England v Paraguay, 15:00 - SVT

Trinidad and Tobago v Sweden, 18:00 - SVT

Argentina v Ivory Coast, 21:00 - TV4

Sunday 11 June

Serbia & Montenegro v Holland, 15:00 - TV4

Mexico v Iran, 18:00 - SVT

Angola v Portugal, 21:00 - TV4

Monday 12 June

Australia v Japan, 15:00 - SVT

USA v Czech Republic, 18:00 - TV4

Italy v Ghana, 21:00 - SVT

Tuesday 13 June

South Korea v Togo, 15:00 - TV4

France v Switzerland, 18:00 - SVT

Brazil v Croatia, 21:00 - TV4

Wednesday 14 June

Spain v Ukraine, 15:00 - SVT

Tunisia v Saudi Arabia, 18:00 - TV4

Germany v Poland, 21:00 - SVT

Thursday 15 June

Ecuador v Costa Rica, 15:00 - TV4

England v Trinidad and Tobago, 18:00 - SVT

Sweden v Paraguay, 21:00 - TV4

Friday 16 June

Argentina v Serbia & Montenegro, 15:00 - SVT

Holland v Ivory Coast, 18:00 - TV4

Mexico v Angola, 21:00 - SVT

Saturday 17 June

Portugal v Iran, 15:00 - TV4

Czech Republic v Ghana, 18:00 - SVT

Italy v USA, 21:00 - TV4

Sunday 18 June

Japan v Croatia, 15:00 - SVT

Brazil v Australia, 18:00 - TV4

France v South Korea, 21:00 - SVT

Monday 19 June

Togo v Switzerland, 15:00 - TV4

Saudi Arabia v Ukraine, 18:00 - SVT

Spain v Tunisia, 21:00 - TV4

Tuesday 20 June

Costa Rica v Poland, 16:00 - TV4

Ecuador v Germany, 16:00 - TV4

Paraguay v Trinidad and Tobago, 21:00 - SVT

Sweden v England, 21:00 - SVT

Wednesday 21 June

Portugal v Mexico, 16:00 - TV4

Iran v Angola, 16:00 - TV4

Ivory Coast v Serbia & Montenegro, 21:00 - SVT

Holland v Argentina, 21:00 - SVT

Thursday 22 June

Czech Republic v Italy, 16:00 - SVT

Ghana v USA, 16:00 - SVT

Japan v Brazil, 21:00 - TV4

Croatia v Australia, 21:00 - TV4

Friday 23 June

Saudi Arabia v Spain, 16:00 - TV4

Ukraine v Tunisia, 16:00 - TV4

Switzerland v South Korea, 21:00 - SVT

Togo v France, 21:00 - SVT

Last 16

Saturday 24 June

Germany v Sweden, 17:00 - TV4

Argentina v Mexico, 21:00 - TV4

Sunday 25 June

England v Ecuador, 17:00 - SVT

Portugal v Holland, 21:00 - SVT

Monday 26 June

Knockout 5: Winner of Group E v Runner-up of Group F, 17:00

Knockout 6: Winner of Group G v Runner-up of Group H, 21:00

Tuesday 27 June

Knockout 7: Winner of Group F v Runner-up of Group E, 17:00

Knockout 8: Winner of Group H v Runner-up of Group G, 21:00

Quarter Finals

Friday 30 June

QF 1: Winner of Knockout 1 v Winner of Knockout 2, 17:00

QF 2: Winner of Knockout 5 v Winner of Knockout 6, 21:00

Saturday 1 July

QF 3: Winner of Knockout 3 v Winner of Knockout 4, 17:00

QF 4: Winner of Knockout 7 v Winner of Knockout 8, 21:00

Semi Finals

Tuesday 4 July

SF 1: Winner QF 1 v Winner QF 2, 21:00

Wednesday 5 July

SF 2: Winner QF 3 v Winner QF 4, 21:00

Third Place Playoff

Saturday 8 July

Loser SF 1 v Loser SF 2, 21:00 - SVT

FINAL

Sunday 9 July

Winners SF 1 v Winners SF 2, 19:00 - TV4

Get notified about breaking news on The Local

Share this article

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
Jobs
Click here to start your job search
Advertisement
Advertisement

Popular articles

Advertisement
Advertisement